PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated 02/06/2018

This Privacy Policy explains how personal data is collected, used and disclosed by Blockchip Ltd (“Company” or “we” or “us”) when you access or use our websites, platforms, mobile applications, or other products or services (collectively, the “Services”), or when you otherwise interact with us. Our Services include the web pages at the Blockchip.com domain and any other related services, including services related to the token exchange period of our token offering. The Company is registered in Malta with registered office at The Penthouse, Suite 2, Capital Business Centre, Entrance C, Triq taz-Zwejt, San Gwann, Malta.

We may change this policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by email and we will revise the last updated date at the top of this policy. In some cases, we may also provide additional notices (such as adding a statement to our webpage).

Before being able to access our websites or make use of our Services, you must accept and consent to the privacy practices described in this Privacy Policy, which provides you with information regarding your rights and our obligations, It explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

  • INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

We process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our Services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this Privacy Policy.

  • INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US

We collect personal data that you provide directly to us. We collect information you provide when you create an account, subscribe to our updates, respond to a survey, fill out a form, request customer support or communicate with us. We may also ask you to provide information and documentation when we apply the Know Your Customer process according to our Terms and Conditions.

The types of information we may collect include:

  • your Bitcoin or other cryptocurrency address
  • email address
  • username
  • password (only in an encrypted format)
  • address
  • gender
  • contact number
  • identity card/passport number
  • identification documents
  • proof of address documents
  • survey responses
  • any other documents which we may require to provide you with our Services
  • and any other information you choose to provide.

 

If you use our Services, our third-party service providers may collect your payment method information for use in connection with your payments for Services.

If you sell any digital content to us or other users using our platform, we may require you to submit a tax form in connection with your receipt of payments from us. The tax form may require you to provide certain information, including your name, business name, address or tax identification number (e.g., SSN or EIN). We will use this tax form information solely to submit relevant tax filings.

 

  • INFORMATION WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY

When you use our Services, we automatically collect information from your browser. We may collect:

Log Information. We collect log information when you use our Services, including access times, pages viewed, IP address, and the web page that referred you to our website.

Device Information. We collect information about the computer or mobile device you use to access our Services, including the hardware model, operating system and version, your web browser, and device identifiers (including a network ID used to communicate with our platform)

Usage Information. If you use our Services, we may collect information associated with your usage of the Services, such as frequency or timing of usage and we may record instances in which you have used your private key to authenticate communications.

Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies via Our Services. We and our service providers use various technologies to collect information when you interact with our websites and mobile apps, including cookies and web beacons. Cookies are small data files that are stored on your device when you visit a website, which enable us to collect information about your device identifiers, web browsers used to access the Services, pages or features viewed, time spent on pages, mobile app performance and links clicked. Web beacons (or pixel tags) are electronic images that may be used in our web Services or emails to help deliver cookies, count website visits, understand usage and determine the effectiveness of email marketing campaigns.

 

  • INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM OTHER SOURCES

We may also receive information about you from other sources, such as when logging into your Services account by using your account credentials for a separate third-party service. We will receive information from that service as indicated in the relevant third party’s authorization screen.

 

  • USE OF INFORMATION

We take your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this Privacy Policy. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.

In general, we collect, store and use your information to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customised experience, but will collect any such information that you voluntarily give us.

We collect personal information for the following reasons:

To Provide, maintain, deliver and improve our Services;

To keep you informed about new products and services;

Send you technical notices and support and administrative messages and provide you with technical support;

Communicate with you about products, services, promotions, events and other news and information we think may be of interest to you;

Monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities in connection with our Services in order to improve our Services;

As part of our legal obligation to prevent fraud, money laundering or potentially illegal activities and to enforce our Terms and Conditions;

Link or combine information we collect from or about you; and

Carry out any other purpose for which the information was collected.

  • SHARING OF INFORMATION

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent other than for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or where we have a legal requirement to do so. While processing your personal data we may use certain 3rd party service providers whom will have access to your information, such as:

  • AML/KYC service providers;
  • Customer support;
  • Software providers;
  • Marketing service providers;
  • Payment services provider;
  • Webhosting providers;
  • Datacentre service providers;
  • Events management service providers;
  • When you use interactive areas of our Services, like our blog or other online forums, certain information you choose to share may be displayed publicly, such as your username, actions you take and any content you post;
  • In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company; and
  • Between and among Company and its current and future parents, affiliates, subsidiaries and other companies under common control and ownership; or

Any such 3rd party processors will act on our behalf and will only process your data in accordance with our instructions and in full compliance with this Privacy Policy, applicable data protection laws and any other required security measures.

  • SOCIAL SHARING FEATURES

 

Our Services may offer social sharing features and other integrated tools. Your use of such features enables the sharing of information with your contacts or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the entity that provides the social sharing feature. For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing in connection with social sharing features, please visit the privacy policies of the entities that provide these features.

 

  • ANALYTICS SERVICES PROVIDED BY OTHERS

We may allow others to provide analytics services on our behalf in connection with our Services. These entities may use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Services and other websites and apps, including your IP address, web browser, pages viewed, app performance, time spent on pages and links clicked. This information may be used by the Company and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand your online activity.

 

  • SECURITY

The Company takes reasonable measures to help protect personal data from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

The transmission of data via email is not secure and therefore we ask you not to send personal data such as identification documents via email but to upload these documents via links provided by us or our service providers, which utilise SSL protocols to securely transmit data over the internet.


 

  • WHERE WE STORE YOUR DATA

The Company is based in Malta and the information we collect is governed by Maltese law. By accessing or using our Services or otherwise providing information to us, you consent to the processing and transfer of information in and to Malta and other countries listed in this Privacy Policy.

The information that we collect is primarily stored on secure servers in the U.S.A, the UK and Malta.

 

  • DATA RETENTION PERIOD

We only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary and we have review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations.

Upon the closing of your account with the Company, your personal data shall be retained only to the extent that is necessary to comply with Anti-Money Laundering requirements or with other applicable legal and regulatory obligations.

Where you have given us your consent to use your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you withdraw your consent.

 

  • OPT-OUTS

You may update your Services account information by logging into your account.

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our Services.

You may opt out of receiving promotional communications from us at any time by following the instructions in those communications. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as those about your account or our ongoing business relations.

 

  • YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to request access to any personal data that we process about you. You may request information about: -

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of storing and processing your personal data
  • To whom the personal data has or will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, the source who provided us with your personal data

Your rights in relation to your personal data are as follows:

  • The right to request information – you have the right to know what personal data we store about you
  • The right to change and update personal data - you have the right to ask us to amend any personal data we store about you
  • The right to be forgotten – you have the right to ask us to delete information we store about you, unless we are excluded to do so in line with applicable laws and regulations
  • The right to withdraw your consent – you have the right withdraw your consent to use to use your personal information for marketing purposes
  • The right to deny third party cookies from our website through your browser settings.
  • The right to lodge complaints. You may lodge a complaint directly with by email: INSERT EMAIL ADDRESS or by post to: Blockchip Ltd, The Penthouse, Suite 2, Capital Business Centre, Entrance C, Triq taz-Zwejt, San Gwann, Malta. Alternatively, you have the right to lodge a complaint with: the Office of the Data Commissioner of Malta at https://idpc.org.mt/en/pages/contact/complaints.aspx , or by telephone on +356 2328 7100 or by post at Information and Data Protection Commissioner, Level 2, Airways House, High Street, Sliema SLM 1549, Malta

 

  • HOW TO CONTACT US

 

In order to exercise your rights, you may contact us by email on INSERT EMAIL ADDRESS. We will acknowledge receipt of your email at the earliest possible and will ask you to provide proof of your identity before proceeding with processing your request. We will try to provide a reply to your request within 30 days. If we encounter circumstances that will not allow us to reply within this time-frame we will notify you as soon as reasonably possible to inform you of the reason that we require additional time to reply to your request.

 

© BlockChip™ 2018